CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K83874

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGroup US Inc.
c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a manicure set from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated February 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a small manicure set in a fitted plastic container, item ELB 1405-508. The set contains nail nippers, manicure scissors, a cuticle pusher and a nail file.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales... other. The general rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division